Pages

Friday, July 20, 2012

The Nightmare

You heard the news.  A psycho shot up a theater.  A dozen people died, scores are wounded.  The suspect's apartment is still rigged with booby traps.  Here's how it affected me:

The theater -  I have an annual pass, so that's my go-to theater.  If I were to see a brand new movie, I'd see it there.

The suspect's apartment - Is literally 5 blocks from my house.  I'm on 17th and Macon.  He's on 17th and Peoria.  I can stand on the corner and see the police presence the rest of the world is seeing on CNN.

The shooting - One of my co-workers didn't show up for work this morning.  After thinking maybe he slept through his alarm, we got a call from his girlfriend.  He got shot in the arm, got some shrapnel in the legs, and is currently in hospital recovering.

Consequently we were a man down and I was slammed pretty much all day.  I wanted to blog about it and follow the developments in real time, but duty called.

Just know I'm alive, in one piece, and even if the dude's apartment blows up....unless it's a nuke, I'll just hear it.

Thursday, July 19, 2012

I'm From Denver

I don't like the song...but I love how he nails Denver, especially in the visuals.
And I especially love how he spends more time at Casa Bonita than on the ski lift.

This shit is great:
  I represent 303 the area code not the band, Mile High until I die.

Monday, July 16, 2012

Band of Brothers

(Sound quality sucks, but) I'm still absorbing this song by Hellyeah, so I'm not quite sure if I like it. It does have a pretty good groove in places, but I think I like the lyrics best.

It's time to man up, when you've got a man down
It's time to man up, never leave a man down
I've got your back and you've got mine
As long as we stand together
Everything's gonna be alright
I'll keep you high when you get low
Just a band of brothers raising hell
Like a murder of crows
It ain't poetry, but it's a good message I think.

Wherein I Become an Unpaid Campaign Shill

The other day, the Obama campaign released this ad, which will probably someday make it in the top ten on someone's "most effective political ads" list.
It's undoubtedly negative, as it slams Obama's opponent rather than trumpets his own credentials, but it's damn effective. No voiceover guiding you to a conclusion. Just Romney's awkward singing, vocal effects, imagery, and claims. Oh, the claims.

The claims are the clincher.  How can Mitt Romney respond?  Deny he did it or go into the complex explanation of how getting laid off and losing your pension makes it easier to buy Chinese shit at Wal-Mart.   But this is actually their response
.

This is just startlingly inept.

The audio, unlike the Romney ad, is completely complimentary. Not only does Obama demonstrate some singing chops, but the crowd is enthusiastically embracing him. In the Romney video, not only was the crowd noise removed, the track was manipulated to sound like Romney was singing in empty rooms.

And the point? That Obama loves his donors? I guess we can't elect him then.

Weak sauce from a weak candidate.

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Why Fast Food Loves Mitt Romney

Mostly due to my new-found animosity to the crap food and shitty service found in fast food places, I found this piece about how the fast food industry is investing in Mitt Romney interesting. Just to be clear, my beef with Big Fast Food has nothing to do with which campaign they donate to and everything to do with how they run their business. I mean, if you want to open a restaurant that employs workers at poverty-level wages, serves unhealthy food of poor quality, and covers it all up with clever marketing...I think you should be able to. It's a free country. However, I do think you should be subject to market discipline. To me, that kind of business plan doesn't set one on sound footing for long-term success. Indeed, sounds like one that surely guarantees you'll be going broke, then going out of business. But not if you're McDonald's. Not for Burger King. Not for Taco Bell or Wendy's. They could commit to quality, but they've committed to the bare minimum required to make a profit. Which brings me to why they would be buddy-buddy with Mitt Romney and the Republican vision. Cue Tim Murphy:
Fast-food companies aren't lobbying for a reduction in the minimum wage these days—at least not openly (since it's not tracked to inflation, the minimum wage decreases in real value every year anyway). But they have a vested interested in a number of policies that would bring them into conflict with the Democratic party. Among some chain restaurants' preferred policies: the lowest possible wages for workers and few (if any) benefits; tort reform to discourage lawsuits (McDonald's, you'll recall, was the defendant in the famous hot coffee case); anti-union legislation; no new nutritional and food safety standards; and a crackdown on consumer-friendly statutes like the Patients Bill of Rights (fiercely opposed by the National Restaurant Association).
Sounds about right... It's not about cozying up to the guy who's going to give you a tax break. It's about cozying up to the guy who's going to let your crap business continue without interruption.